Views: 350 Author: Cathy Publish Time: 2026-10-10 Origin: Site
Order quantity tolerance, also called an overrun/underrun allowance or quantity variation, is the agreed difference between the nominal order quantity and the quantity a manufacturer is permitted to deliver.
For example, if a purchase order calls for 20,000 PVC zipper bags with a −2%/+3% tolerance, the permitted delivery range is calculated from the ordered quantity.
Minimum quantity: 20,000 × 98% = 19,600 bags
Maximum quantity: 20,000 × 103% = 20,600 bags
The exact range depends on the written agreement between the buyer and manufacturer.
Quantity tolerance does not authorize unlimited production. It accounts for the practical realities of manufacturing PVC bags, where film preparation, printing, cutting, heat sealing, zipper installation, trimming, inspection, and packing can affect the final accepted output.
The word accepted is important. A PVC bag is not commercially deliverable simply because it has been cut or assembled. It should have the correct dimensions, material thickness, color, artwork, zipper or closure, workmanship, and packaging, and it must meet the agreed quality requirements.
Do not confuse the following terms:
MOQ: The minimum order quantity a manufacturer accepts for a product or production run.
Quantity tolerance: The permitted variation between the ordered and delivered quantities.
Production loss: Material or units lost during manufacturing.
Quality acceptance: The decision on whether the finished bags meet the agreed quality standard.
Spare bags: Additional usable units supplied for replacement or after-sales needs.
Each term serves a different purpose and should be addressed separately.
Most quantity disputes begin because the word “quantity” is used to describe several different numbers. A proper reconciliation should keep the following quantities separate for every PVC bag SKU, size, color, design, and packaging configuration.
Quantity state | What it means | Commercial treatment |
|---|---|---|
Ordered quantity | Nominal quantity stated on the confirmed PO | Basis for calculating the permitted range |
Gross production | All bags produced before final rejection and sorting | Normally an internal production figure |
Accepted quantity | Bags meeting the approved specification and quality requirements | Potentially saleable inventory |
Packed quantity | Accepted bags placed in the agreed packaging | Must reconcile with packing records |
Delivered quantity | Bags delivered at the agreed receiving or counting point | Basis for delivery and shortage reconciliation |
Invoiced quantity | Units charged under the agreed settlement model | Must follow the PO's billing terms |
Add a separate line for no-charge spare bags. These are usable products, but they should not silently reduce the ordered saleable quantity or increase the invoice.
Samples, destructive-test samples, retained samples, and promotional samples should also have clearly defined quantity treatment.
No universal percentage applies to every PVC bag order.
A supplier may propose a tolerance such as ±3%, ±5%, or another range. However, the appropriate tolerance depends on the product design, production quantity, material, printing requirements, closure structure, and manufacturing process.
A simple clear PVC pouch may have a different production risk from a custom PVC cosmetic bag with multiple compartments, printed artwork, a zipper, reinforced edges, and additional accessories.
A supplier's standard tolerance can be a starting point for negotiation, but it should not automatically be accepted for every product.
Business need | Better quantity instruction | What must be considered |
|---|---|---|
Retail launch cannot run short | No underrun with a defined overrun cap | Extra production and surplus inventory |
Purchasing budget is fixed | Invoice cap equal to the agreed PO amount unless approved | Supplier's production risk |
Seasonal artwork may become obsolete | No overrun or a tightly controlled upper limit | Risk of leftover printed bags |
Standard repeat-order product | Small bilateral tolerance | Normal manufacturing variation |
Launch requires an exact minimum | Guaranteed minimum accepted quantity | Production loss and replacement stock |
A tighter tolerance may be appropriate for seasonal promotions, licensed designs, expensive printing, custom colors, or products with short selling windows.
A wider negotiated tolerance may be considered for small custom runs, complex bag structures, multiple production stages, or processes where an additional production run would require significant setup costs.
PVC bag manufacturers may need to produce more units than the target delivery quantity because some bags or materials can be lost or rejected during production.
However, production loss should be based on a documented production plan rather than an unexplained percentage added to every order.
A useful planning formula is:
Required gross production = Required accepted output ÷ Expected production yield
For example, if a buyer needs 20,000 accepted PVC bags and the documented expected production yield is 98%, the theoretical gross production requirement is:
20,000 ÷ 0.98 = approximately 20,409 bags.
This is a planning example, not a claim that 2% production loss is normal for every PVC bag order or that the buyer must pay for that loss.
Production variation may occur during several stages.
The quality and consistency of the PVC film can affect the finished bag's transparency, thickness, flexibility, color, and appearance.
Material defects, wrinkles, surface marks, or thickness variations may result in rejected material or finished bags.
Custom PVC bags may include logos, patterns, product information, or promotional artwork.
Printing problems can include:
Incorrect colors
Misaligned artwork
Smudges or scratches
Incomplete printing
Incorrect logo placement
Artwork version errors
Printed bags should be checked against the approved artwork and color references before shipment.
PVC film is cut into panels according to the approved bag dimensions.
Incorrect cutting, misalignment, material damage, or dimensional variation can affect the finished product.
Many PVC bags use heat sealing to join film panels and create the bag structure.
Potential defects include weak seals, uneven edges, open seams, wrinkles, or excessive material marks.
PVC zipper bags, cosmetic bags, and toiletry bags may require additional components.
Incorrect zipper installation, misalignment, difficult operation, or incompatible components may lead to rejection.
Finished bags may be rejected because of visual defects, incorrect dimensions, damaged closures, printing issues, or packaging errors.
The manufacturer should record accepted output and rejected units separately so that production loss can be monitored and explained.
For an ordered quantity Q, permitted underrun u, and permitted overrun o, expressed as decimals:
Minimum permitted accepted quantity = Q × (1 − u)
Maximum permitted accepted quantity = Q × (1 + o)
For example, if a PO calls for 20,000 PVC bags with a −2%/+3% tolerance:
Minimum = 20,000 × 98% = 19,600 bags
Maximum = 20,000 × 103% = 20,600 bags
The permitted delivery range is therefore 19,600–20,600 accepted bags, subject to the agreed inspection and billing terms.
The PO should also state whether tolerance applies separately to each SKU, size, color, design, shipment, or the total order. Applying the tolerance only to the overall order may hide shortages in individual product lines.
PO line | Ordered quantity | Tolerance | Permitted accepted range | Cannot automatically offset with |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Clear PVC zipper bag / Small | 10,000 | −2%/+3% | 9,800–10,300 | Medium-size bags |
Clear PVC zipper bag / Medium | 6,000 | −2%/+3% | 5,880–6,180 | Small-size bags |
Printed PVC cosmetic bag / Blue | 4,000 | −1%/+2% | 3,960–4,080 | Incorrect colors or artwork |
Suppose the buyer requires at least 20,000 accepted bags, but the supplier is permitted to deliver 2% below the nominal quantity.
Mathematically:
20,000 ÷ 0.98 = approximately 20,409 bags.
Ordering approximately 20,409 bags would theoretically bring the lower limit close to 20,000 units. However, it could also increase the potential overrun and create unnecessary inventory.
A clearer instruction is often:
Minimum accepted delivery: 20,000 bags. Maximum accepted delivery: 20,600 bags.
The supplier can then calculate the necessary production quantity and quote the order accordingly.
Suppose each carton contains 200 PVC bags.
An order for 20,000 bags fits exactly into 100 cartons. An order for 20,050 bags, however, requires a decision about partial cartons or quantity rounding.
The PO should specify whether the manufacturer may:
Pack a partial carton;
Round down to the nearest full carton;
Round up to the nearest full carton; or
Use a different agreed packing quantity.
“Full cartons only” should never silently override a contractual minimum quantity.
For custom PVC bags, carton labels should identify the SKU, size, color, design version, and exact piece count. This makes final receiving and inventory reconciliation easier.
PVC bag orders often contain multiple sizes, colors, prints, and configurations.
For example, a buyer may order:
5,000 clear PVC bags with a black zipper;
5,000 clear PVC bags with a white zipper;
5,000 blue PVC cosmetic bags;
5,000 pink PVC cosmetic bags.
If the factory delivers 5,200 blue bags but only 4,800 pink bags, the total quantity may still be correct. However, the buyer has a shortage of one design and excess inventory of another.
Product variation | Ordered | Delivered | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
Blue PVC cosmetic bag | 5,000 | 5,200 | +200 |
Pink PVC cosmetic bag | 5,000 | 4,800 | −200 |
Total | 10,000 | 10,000 | 0 |
The total quantity is correct, but the individual SKU quantities are not.
Extra bags in one size, color, or artwork version should not automatically compensate for missing units in another. The buyer should approve any substitution in writing.
This is especially important for promotional campaigns, private-label products, seasonal collections, and bags printed with different brand logos.
Choose the settlement model before production begins. A percentage alone does not determine how the final invoice should be calculated.
Settlement model | Invoice rule | Best fit | Main point to control |
|---|---|---|---|
Actual accepted quantity | Accepted delivered bags × PO unit price | Repeat custom orders | Clear count and acceptance rules |
Fixed lot price | Agreed price for the entire production lot | Stable production runs | Defined production responsibility |
Capped actual quantity | Actual accepted quantity, subject to an agreed invoice cap | Budget-controlled orders | Approval for excess |
Guaranteed minimum | Supplier guarantees a minimum accepted delivery | Retail launches | Production yield responsibility |
No underrun with limited overrun | Minimum equals the ordered quantity, with a defined maximum | Time-sensitive promotions | Surplus handling |
For many custom PVC bag orders, actual accepted quantity with a clearly defined tolerance is easy to understand.
For example:
Ordered quantity: 20,000 bags
Permitted accepted quantity: 19,600–20,600 bags
The buyer and manufacturer should agree whether the invoice is based on actual accepted delivery, a fixed lot price, or another documented settlement method.
The purchase order should answer four questions:
What quantity must the supplier deliver?
What minimum and maximum quantities are acceptable?
What quantity may be invoiced?
Who is responsible for excess production, rejected bags, and shortages?
Spare bags are additional usable units supplied for replacement, after-sales support, or other agreed purposes.
They may be useful for:
Retail and e-commerce orders;
Promotional campaigns;
Packaging damage;
Customer replacements;
Warehouse handling losses;
Long-term repeat-order programs.
For example, if a buyer orders 20,000 PVC bags and requests 1% free spare bags:
20,000 × 1% = 200 spare bags.
The PO should state whether the supplier must deliver:
20,000 saleable bags + 200 free spare bags
or simply:
20,200 bags in total.
The first description is clearer because it separates the required saleable quantity from additional replacement stock.
Spare bags should meet the same approved specifications as the main order unless the buyer explicitly agrees otherwise. They should also be listed separately on the packing list and final quantity reconciliation.
Quantity tolerance should not be treated as permission to deliver defective PVC bags.
For example, a factory may deliver 20,300 bags against an order for 20,000 bags with an agreed +3% upper limit.
If 500 bags fail the agreed quality inspection, the buyer should not automatically treat those defective units as accepted saleable inventory.
The quantity reconciliation should distinguish:
Gross production;
Rejected bags;
Reworked and re-inspected bags;
Accepted bags;
Spare bags;
Packed bags;
Delivered bags;
Invoiced bags.
The inspection method should be agreed before production. Depending on the product, quality checks may cover material thickness, dimensions, transparency, color, printing, zipper operation, seam strength, odor, workmanship, and packaging.
The applicable acceptance criteria should be defined in the product specification or quality agreement.
The following is drafting material for commercial review. Replace the bracketed fields before using it in a purchase order.
Quantity and settlement. The ordered quantity for each PVC bag SKU, size, color, design, material specification, and packaging configuration is stated in the Quantity Schedule. Unless otherwise stated, permitted quantity variation applies separately to each schedule line and may not be offset between different SKUs, sizes, colors, designs, or destinations.
Only bags that conform to the approved specification, meet the agreed quality requirements, pass the applicable inspection process, and are packed and delivered at the agreed counting point shall be considered “Accepted Units.”
Production scrap, rejected bags, unapproved rework, damaged goods, and inspection samples shall not be counted as Accepted Units.
Permitted variation: [__% decrease / __% increase], calculated from the ordered quantity of each schedule line.
Minimum accepted quantity: [________ bags].
Maximum accepted quantity: [________ bags].
The Seller shall not ship or invoice quantities above the agreed maximum without the Buyer's prior written approval.
Invoice basis: [Accepted Units actually delivered × PO unit price / fixed lot price / Accepted Units subject to an invoice cap equal to the agreed PO amount].
No-charge spare bags shall be listed separately and shall not reduce the required saleable quantity.
The Seller shall provide a final quantity reconciliation showing:
Ordered quantity;
Gross production quantity;
Rejected quantity;
Accepted quantity;
Spare quantity;
Packed quantity;
Carton count;
Shipped quantity;
Size, color, and design breakdown.
The Buyer shall report reasonably discoverable quantity discrepancies within [__] days after [the agreed receiving or inspection event], without waiving any rights relating to latent quality defects.
This clause should be adapted to the transaction, the delivery terms, and the governing contract. The quantity schedule should specify the actual numbers, counting method, invoice cap, and remedy for shortages or excess shipments.
A clear receiving procedure helps prevent disputes between the manufacturer, freight forwarder, warehouse, and buyer.
Reconcile before shipment. Compare the final inspection report, accepted quantity, packing list, carton count, and spare quantity by SKU.
Check carton labels. Confirm the product code, size, color, design version, batch information where applicable, and quantity per carton.
Record visible damage. Inspect carton condition and pallet integrity when the shipment arrives. Record damage before unpacking where possible.
Count high-risk items first. Check partial cartons, mixed-SKU cartons, and products with expensive custom printing.
Separate disputed goods. Keep suspected shortages, damaged products, and nonconforming bags separate while the issue is investigated.
Prepare a reconciliation report. Show the ordered, packed, received, accepted, damaged, and disputed quantities, then request the remedy agreed in the contract.
For large orders, a documented warehouse counting process can make it easier to identify whether a discrepancy occurred during production, packing, transportation, or receiving.
Common dispute | Why it happens | Recommended solution |
|---|---|---|
The factory delivers too many bags | The overrun limit was never defined | Set a maximum quantity and excess-approval rule |
The delivered quantity is short | Gross production was confused with accepted output | Define the minimum accepted delivery |
Wrong colors make up the total | Tolerance was applied only to the total order | Calculate tolerance separately by SKU |
Defective bags are counted as accepted | Quality and quantity rules were mixed together | Define acceptance criteria and rejection handling |
Spare bags increase the invoice | Free and billable spares were not separated | List spare quantities and prices separately |
Carton rounding causes a shortage | Partial-carton rules were unclear | Specify pieces per carton and rounding policy |
The packing list does not match delivery | Counting and documentation were inconsistent | Reconcile cartons and units before dispatch |
Most quantity disputes can be reduced by agreeing on the counting unit, tolerance, inspection criteria, spare quantity, and invoice method before production begins.
Before confirming a custom PVC bag purchase order, check the following:
Product specifications and approved samples are confirmed.
Material type and thickness are clearly specified.
Bag dimensions and closure requirements are confirmed.
Artwork, logo, and color references are approved.
Ordered quantity is stated for each SKU.
Quantity tolerance is expressed as a percentage and actual number of bags.
Minimum and maximum accepted quantities are clearly stated.
Different sizes, colors, and designs cannot be offset without approval.
Production loss and rejected bags are separated from accepted output.
Spare bags are listed separately.
Pieces per carton and partial-carton rules are confirmed.
Quality inspection requirements are agreed.
Excess shipment approval requirements are defined.
Final invoice calculation is agreed.
Shortage, replacement, and credit procedures are documented.
The packing list will show the quantity breakdown by SKU.
When requesting a quotation for custom PVC bags, provide the supplier with the required dimensions, material thickness, color, artwork, closure type, accessories, packaging instructions, and quantity schedule.
A meaningful supplier comparison is possible only when every manufacturer is quoting the same specifications and quantity terms.
Payment depends on the agreed purchase order. If the PO allows actual-quantity invoicing within a defined upper limit, accepted excess units within that limit may be invoiced at the agreed price. Excess above the limit should require the buyer's approval under the agreed terms.
No universal percentage applies to all PVC bags. The appropriate tolerance depends on the order quantity, material, design complexity, printing process, closure structure, and production yield. Buyers should negotiate a project-specific range.
A defective bag and a physical shortage are different issues. If a bag is rejected and not replaced, it may reduce the final accepted quantity used for settlement. The inspection and replacement terms should explain how this is handled.
No. MOQ is the minimum quantity a manufacturer accepts for a production run. Quantity tolerance is the permitted difference between the confirmed order quantity and the final accepted delivery.
For example, a manufacturer may require an MOQ of 5,000 PVC bags while agreeing to a separate quantity tolerance on an order of 20,000 bags.
Not automatically. If a buyer orders different sizes, colors, or designs, each line should be reconciled separately unless the buyer approves a substitution.
The clearest approach is to list them separately.
For example:
20,000 saleable bags + 200 free spare bags.
This helps both sides distinguish the required order quantity from additional replacement stock.
The factory may produce additional units to compensate for production loss during film preparation, printing, cutting, sealing, assembly, and final inspection. The quantity should be based on expected production yield and the buyer's required accepted quantity.
Define the ordered quantity, permitted tolerance, SKU breakdown, accepted-unit criteria, spare quantity, packaging configuration, inspection requirements, and invoice basis before production starts.
content is empty!