:+861370681885       :gangtuotrading@outlook.com
Professional Custom Sock & Bag Manufacturer
ny-news
Home » News » Product Knowledge » Custom Socks at 100 vs 500 vs 1000 Pairs: What Changes and Why

Custom Socks at 100 vs 500 vs 1000 Pairs: What Changes and Why

Views: 599     Author: Cathy     Publish Time: 2026-10-14      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
snapchat sharing button
sharethis sharing button

What Changes at 100, 500 or 1,000 Pairs?

The most important difference is how the fixed and variable costs of production are distributed across the order.

Custom sock manufacturing may involve design preparation, machine programming, yarn sourcing, sample development, color matching, knitting, toe closing, boarding, inspection, labeling and packing. Some of these costs remain relatively stable regardless of quantity, while others increase with the number of pairs produced.

A larger order may spread certain setup costs over more pairs. However, material consumption, labor, packaging and shipping do not necessarily decrease at the same rate. The actual savings depend on the factory's production process and the specification being ordered.

Custom Sock Order Comparison

Factor

100 Pairs

500 Pairs

1,000 Pairs

Best suited for

Small launches, samples for a team, limited projects

Small brands, clubs and promotional campaigns

Wholesale orders, retail replenishment and larger campaigns

Unit price

Often higher

May be more competitive

May be lower if production efficiencies apply

Total order budget

Lower total commitment

Moderate commitment

Higher total commitment

Setup cost per pair

Can be relatively high

Usually distributed across more pairs

May be distributed across the largest quantity

Design flexibility

Depends on the factory's minimums

Often practical for several custom requirements

More room for planned stock and size allocation

Yarn and color constraints

Special yarns or colors may be difficult to source economically

More sourcing flexibility may be available

Dedicated sourcing may be easier to justify

Packaging options

Standard packaging may be more economical

More custom options may become practical

Custom retail packaging may be easier to allocate economically

Inventory risk

Lower if demand is uncertain

Moderate

Higher if sales forecasts are inaccurate

Reorder planning

Useful for testing demand

Useful for evaluating repeat sales

Useful for established demand and replenishment

These are general purchasing tendencies, not guaranteed factory policies. Some manufacturers have minimums for each design or color that make a 100-pair order impractical, while others support small-batch production at a premium.

Why the Same Sock Can Have Different Prices

Consider a custom cotton terry basketball sock with the same yarn blend, crew length, cushioning zones, knitted logo, size range and packaging.

A supplier may need to prepare the design, arrange yarn, set up the knitting machine and establish the correct production parameters before producing the first acceptable pair. These activities can create costs that do not increase proportionally with the order quantity.

If the same specification is produced in a larger batch, the fixed portion of the cost can be distributed over more pairs. This is one reason why 1,000 pairs may have a lower unit price than 100 pairs.

However, if the larger order introduces extra colors, different sizes, individual packaging or special yarns, some of those savings may disappear. Quantity alone does not determine the final price.

Unit Price vs. Total Order Cost

One of the most common purchasing mistakes is comparing the unit price without considering the total amount of money required.

A lower price per pair does not automatically mean a better purchasing decision. The buyer also needs to consider sampling, setup charges, packaging, freight, duties where applicable, inspection costs and the possibility of unsold inventory.

Illustrative Cost Comparison

The following figures are hypothetical examples for explaining the calculation. They are not Boyu or any other manufacturer's quotation, market price benchmark or confirmed production rate.

Order Quantity

Example Unit Price

Product Subtotal

Example Fixed Setup Fee

Product + Setup

100 pairs

$4.00

$400

$100

$500

500 pairs

$2.50

$1,250

$100

$1,350

1,000 pairs

$2.00

$2,000

$100

$2,100

In this example, the setup fee is spread across more pairs as the order quantity increases.

At 100 pairs, the product and setup cost is $5.00 per pair. At 500 pairs, it is $2.70 per pair. At 1,000 pairs, it is $2.10 per pair.

The figures exclude shipping, taxes, packaging upgrades, sampling and other potential charges. Actual quotations may use different pricing structures and may include some setup costs in the unit price.

Calculate the True Landed Cost

For purchasing decisions, a more complete formula is:

Total landed cost = product cost + setup and sampling charges + packaging + freight + applicable duties and taxes + other agreed costs

If the total landed cost is $2,500 for 1,000 pairs, the landed cost is $2.50 per pair. If the same order has additional charges that increase the total to $2,900, the landed cost becomes $2.90 per pair.

The comparison should use the same delivery destination, packaging specification, quality requirements and trade terms for every quotation.

Why Larger Custom Sock Orders Can Cost Less Per Pair

The price difference between 100 and 1,000 pairs usually comes from a combination of production setup, purchasing efficiency and manufacturing utilization.

1. Design and Machine Setup

Custom knitted socks may require pattern preparation, machine programming, color placement adjustments and production testing.

Some of these activities are required even for a relatively small batch. When the same design is produced in a larger quantity, the cost of these activities may be distributed over more pairs.

A simple example:

  • A fixed setup cost of $200 spread over 100 pairs equals $2.00 per pair.

  • The same $200 spread over 500 pairs equals $0.40 per pair.

  • The same $200 spread over 1,000 pairs equals $0.20 per pair.

This example illustrates the mathematics of fixed-cost allocation. It does not mean every factory charges a separate $200 setup fee.

2. Yarn Purchasing and Material Availability

Yarn is a key component of sock manufacturing. Material availability and purchasing conditions can influence both price and production scheduling.

Standard cotton, polyester, nylon and elastane blends may be easier to source than unusual fiber combinations, custom-dyed yarns or specialty performance yarns.

A 100-pair order may not justify a dedicated material purchase or custom dye lot. A larger order may make that sourcing arrangement more practical, although the supplier's yarn minimum can still be much higher than the sock order itself.

3. Production Efficiency

Once a machine is running a confirmed design, producing additional pairs can be more efficient than starting a separate small batch.

Repeated setup, color changes, material changes and design changes can interrupt production. A larger, consistent order may reduce the cost allocated to these interruptions.

However, production efficiency depends on machine availability, knitting complexity, the number of colors, finishing requirements and the factory's existing workload.

4. Quality Inspection and Packing

Every order needs appropriate inspection and packing, regardless of quantity. Larger orders may distribute certain administrative and preparation activities across more pairs.

Nevertheless, a larger order still requires enough inspection capacity, packaging materials and handling time. More pairs also mean more inventory to count, inspect, pack and ship.

MOQ, Yarn Sourcing and Color Requirements

MOQ stands for Minimum Order Quantity. For custom socks, the MOQ may apply to the complete order, each design, each color, each size or even a particular yarn or packaging component.

This distinction is important because a buyer may request 1,000 pairs in total but divide them into several designs and colors. The factory may evaluate each combination separately.

How Quantity Is Counted

Order Structure

Example

What to Confirm

One design, one color

500 pairs of black socks

MOQ for the complete design

One design, three colors

500 pairs divided across three colors

Minimum quantity per color

Three different designs

500 pairs divided among three patterns

Whether each pattern has a separate MOQ

One design, multiple sizes

1,000 pairs across several sizes

Size grading and minimum quantity per size

Multiple designs with custom packaging

Several sock designs with different printed boxes

Separate minimums for packaging artwork and printing

A total order quantity does not automatically override a factory's minimum requirements for individual designs or colors.

Does a 100-Pair Order Mean 100 Pairs per Design?

Not necessarily. Some manufacturers may accept 100 pairs of one design, while others require a higher minimum. If the order contains several patterns, the minimum may apply separately to each pattern.

Before requesting a quotation, clarify whether the MOQ is calculated by total pairs, design, color, size or production run.

How Many Colors Should You Choose?

Color selection can influence material sourcing, production complexity and inventory management.

For a small launch, using standard yarn colors and limiting the number of designs can make the order easier to organize. Larger orders may support more elaborate color planning, but adding colors does not automatically make the product cheaper.

For custom sports socks, buyers should also distinguish between yarn color and knitted pattern. A sock with several colors in one design may require different machine programming and production planning from several separate solid-color designs.

Customization Options at Different Quantities

Customization is not limited to adding a logo. It can include fiber composition, sock length, cushioning, ventilation, compression zones, knit patterns, cuff construction, labels and packaging.

The feasibility of each option depends on the sock construction and the manufacturer's equipment.

Customization Comparison

Custom Feature

100 Pairs

500 Pairs

1,000 Pairs

Basic knitted logo

Subject to small-order capability

Often practical

Often practical

Multiple knitted colors

May involve extra setup or restrictions

More planning flexibility

Larger runs may improve setup allocation

Custom sock length

Confirm development feasibility

Confirm grading and sampling

Confirm consistency across sizes

Cotton terry cushioning

Depends on the machine and minimum

May be practical for a dedicated design

May offer more efficient batch planning

Special yarn blend

Sourcing minimum may be a barrier

Depends on yarn availability

More likely to justify special sourcing, if the MOQ is met

Custom woven labels

Supplier minimum may exceed the sock quantity

May be practical with standard options

More room to distribute label costs

Individual printed boxes

Printing MOQ can be a barrier

Depends on packaging supplier

May be more economical at larger print quantities

A small order may still support extensive customization when the factory has suitable equipment and materials available. Conversely, even a 1,000-pair order may not meet the minimum for an unusual yarn, custom-dyed color or specialized retail box.

Knitted Logos vs. Embroidery

Knitted-in logos are integrated into the sock pattern and are commonly used for custom sports socks. They are suitable for many team designs, stripes and brand marks.

Embroidery can create a different appearance, but it may add thickness and affect flexibility or comfort depending on placement. Small knitted structures also limit the amount of fine detail that can be reproduced clearly.

Before confirming the order, ask the supplier to review the logo artwork and identify any necessary simplifications. Approve a production-representative sample rather than relying solely on a digital mockup.

Custom Cotton Terry Basketball Socks

For cotton terry basketball socks, the specification should cover more than the material name.

Confirm the cotton percentage, other fiber components, cushioning coverage, sock thickness, heel and toe construction, cuff elasticity, size range and intended shoe fit.

A larger quantity can improve production planning for a stable design, but it does not guarantee better moisture management or durability. These properties depend on the actual materials, knit construction, finishing and testing.

Sampling, Production Setup and Lead Time

The sample approval process is important for every order size. A sock may look correct on a screen but differ in thickness, stretch, logo placement, color or fit when manufactured.

A smaller order does not necessarily mean a shorter lead time. If the factory must source special yarn, program a new design, prepare custom packaging or schedule a dedicated production run, those steps may take a similar amount of time regardless of the number of pairs.

Typical Order Workflow

Step 1: Confirm the specification

Define the sock type, material composition, dimensions, colors, logo, cushioning, size range and packaging.

Step 2: Request a quotation

Ask for pricing at 100, 500 and 1,000 pairs using the same specification. Confirm any MOQ, setup charge, sampling fee and separate component minimum.

Step 3: Develop and approve samples

Review the sample's appearance, dimensions, logo, color, hand feel and fit. For performance socks, conduct wear and washing trials where appropriate.

Step 4: Confirm bulk production

Approve the reference sample and written specification. Confirm quantities by design, color and size before production starts.

Step 5: Inspect production

Check the agreed quality criteria, including dimensions, knitting defects, logo placement, color consistency, elastic recovery and packaging.

Step 6: Pack and ship

Reconcile the final quantities against the order, packing list and agreed delivery requirements.

Does 1,000 Pairs Take Longer Than 100 Pairs?

It may take longer to knit, finish, inspect and pack 1,000 pairs. However, the overall lead time does not always increase in direct proportion to quantity because setup and sourcing can account for a significant part of the schedule.

A small order that requires special yarn or a new design can take longer than a larger repeat order using an approved specification and readily available materials.

Ask the supplier to separate sample-development time, material-sourcing time, bulk-production time and shipping time in the quotation.

Packaging and Branding Costs

Packaging can be a significant part of a small custom sock order, especially when each pair requires a custom-printed box, hangtag, woven label, paper band or individual bag.

The cost difference between 100 and 1,000 pairs may reflect the minimum print run rather than the cost of the sock itself.

Common Packaging Options

Packaging Type

Main Consideration

Suitable Planning Approach

Bulk packing

Low packaging complexity

Confirm pairs per bag or carton and protection requirements

Standard individual bag

Uses an existing packaging format

Confirm size, labeling and any applicable requirements

Paper band

Simple presentation for retail or team distribution

Check print minimum and artwork cost

Custom hangtag

Adds branding and product information

Confirm printing, attachment and barcode details

Custom printed box

Supports a premium retail presentation

Check the box supplier's minimum order quantity

Custom mailer or gift set

Requires coordination between components

Confirm dimensions, assembly and packing labor

For a 100-pair launch, standard packaging with a custom label may be more practical than commissioning a fully printed box. At 500 or 1,000 pairs, additional branding options may become easier to justify, depending on the packaging supplier's minimums.

Separate Sock MOQ from Packaging MOQ

A sock manufacturer may accept a small sock order but outsource packaging to a supplier with a much higher printing minimum. This can create excess packaging inventory even when the sock order itself is relatively small.

Ask whether standard packaging, digital printing, existing packaging stock or an alternative labeling method can meet the project requirements.

The quotation should clearly identify whether packaging is included in the unit price or charged separately.

Quality Control: Does a Larger Order Mean Better Quality?

No. A larger quantity does not automatically produce a better sock. Quality depends on the specification, materials, equipment, production controls and inspection process.

A larger batch may make consistency easier to monitor when the factory runs the same design continuously. It also increases the importance of preventing a defect from being repeated across many pairs.

For a small order, the buyer should still define the critical quality requirements. For a larger order, it becomes especially important to establish a reference sample, inspection plan and traceable production records.

Quality Control Point

What to Check

Why It Matters

Material composition

Agreed fiber blend and material documentation

Confirms that the sock matches the specification

Dimensions

Foot length, leg length and other agreed measurements

Helps maintain fit consistency

Weight and thickness

Consistency with the approved sample

Influences cushioning and shoe fit

Knitting quality

Holes, dropped stitches, loose yarns and visible defects

Protects appearance and usability

Logo and color

Position, legibility and color consistency

Maintains brand presentation

Elasticity

Cuff and arch stretch and recovery, where specified

Helps the sock remain in position

Terry construction

Loop consistency and cushioning coverage

Supports the intended underfoot feel

Washing performance

Dimensional change, colorfastness and pilling where relevant

Helps assess durability

Packaging and quantity

Correct labels, sizes, pairs per carton and total count

Reduces packing and fulfillment errors

Inspection methods and acceptance limits should be agreed before production. A sample-based inspection does not guarantee that every individual pair is defect-free, so buyers should define the required level of quality and the remedy for nonconforming goods.

Why a Pre-Production Sample Matters

A signed or otherwise documented reference sample creates a common standard for the buyer and supplier. It helps avoid disputes about thickness, color, pattern, logo placement and overall appearance.

The approved sample should be linked to the written specification, including material composition and measurements. Any significant changes to yarn, construction, design or packaging should be reviewed before the factory proceeds.

How to Calculate the Right Order Quantity

The lowest unit price is not always the best purchasing choice. The right quantity should balance product cost, expected demand, cash flow, storage, delivery timing and the risk of unsold inventory.

A Simple Cost Formula

Effective cost per pair = (product cost + setup fees + sampling + packaging + freight and other allocated costs) ÷ usable pairs received

Use usable pairs received as the denominator when calculating the cost of sellable inventory. If some pairs are rejected and not replaced, the effective cost per usable pair increases.

Worked Example: Choosing Between 100, 500 and 1,000 Pairs

Suppose a brand is launching a new basketball sock and has three hypothetical quotations:

Quantity

Unit Price

Product Subtotal

Fixed Setup Fee

Total Before Other Costs

100 pairs

$4.00

$400

$100

$500

500 pairs

$2.50

$1,250

$100

$1,350

1,000 pairs

$2.00

$2,000

$100

$2,100

Now assume the brand expects to sell 80 pairs during its initial launch period.

  • 100 pairs: The order may fit the initial demand with a limited stock commitment.

  • 500 pairs: The unit economics are better in this example, but the buyer must finance and store more inventory.

  • 1,000 pairs: The unit price is lowest, but the additional stock creates greater cash-flow and demand uncertainty.

The best choice depends on whether the product has established demand, how quickly it can be replenished and whether the remaining inventory can be sold later.

Calculate the Break-Even Quantity

If a smaller order costs more per pair but requires less total cash, the buyer should calculate how many additional pairs must be sold to justify the larger order.

For example, compare the hypothetical product-plus-setup totals above:

  • 100 pairs cost $500.

  • 500 pairs cost $1,350.

  • The additional investment is $850 for 400 additional pairs.

The incremental cost is $2.125 per additional pair in this simplified comparison. The buyer still needs to account for actual selling price, fulfillment, marketing, storage and unsold-stock risk before deciding that the larger order is more profitable.

Do not treat the difference between two quoted unit prices as pure savings unless all specifications and additional costs are equivalent.

How to Compare Supplier Quotations

When requesting quotes for 100, 500 and 1,000 pairs, ask every supplier to price the same product. Otherwise, the comparison may be misleading.

Information to Include in Your RFQ

  • Sock type: crew, ankle, quarter, knee-high or another specified style.

  • Material composition and yarn requirements.

  • Sock weight, dimensions and size range.

  • Terry cushioning, mesh zones or other performance features.

  • Logo artwork, color count and knitting requirements.

  • Quantity by design, color and size.

  • Packaging type and labeling requirements.

  • Sampling and setup charges.

  • MOQ by design, color, size, yarn and packaging.

  • Bulk-production and delivery lead times.

  • Quality inspection requirements and acceptance criteria.

  • Shipping destination and agreed trade terms.

Supplier Quotation Comparison

Quotation Item

Supplier A

Supplier B

Supplier C

Unit price at 100 pairs

Request quote

Request quote

Request quote

Unit price at 500 pairs

Request quote

Request quote

Request quote

Unit price at 1,000 pairs

Request quote

Request quote

Request quote

MOQ per design and color

Confirm

Confirm

Confirm

Sample and setup charges

Confirm

Confirm

Confirm

Material and construction

Match specification

Match specification

Match specification

Packaging included

Confirm

Confirm

Confirm

Inspection and defect remedy

Confirm

Confirm

Confirm

Lead time and shipping

Confirm

Confirm

Confirm

A supplier offering the lowest unit price may not offer the lowest total landed cost. Compare the complete quotation, production capabilities, sample quality and written commercial terms.

Common Buying Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

Choosing 1,000 Pairs Only Because the Unit Price Is Lower

A larger order can tie up working capital and leave the buyer with excess stock if demand is weaker than expected.

Better approach: Compare the incremental investment with realistic demand forecasts, replenishment lead time and storage capacity.

Assuming 100 Pairs Can Be Split Across Any Number of Designs

A factory may have separate minimums for each design, color or yarn. A 100-pair total may not satisfy those requirements.

Better approach: Confirm every minimum before finalizing the assortment.

Comparing Prices Without Matching Specifications

One quotation may include cotton terry cushioning, a knitted logo and retail packaging, while another covers a simpler sock.

Better approach: Issue one standardized RFQ and request separate line items for optional upgrades.

Ignoring Packaging Minimums

Custom packaging suppliers may require more printed units than the number of socks ordered.

Better approach: Compare standard packaging, paper bands, labels and custom-printed options before committing to a packaging run.

Skipping Sample Approval

A digital design does not confirm the actual color, stretch, thickness, fit or knitting quality.

Better approach: Approve a physical sample and written specification before bulk production.

Assuming a Larger Batch Guarantees Better Consistency

Larger production runs can repeat a defect across more pairs if the process is not controlled.

Better approach: Agree on inspection criteria, sample checks, defect classification and corrective-action procedures.

Forgetting the Reorder Plan

A small initial order may be useful for testing demand, but a popular product can sell out before a new batch is ready.

Better approach: Ask the supplier about repeat-order lead times, material availability and whether the approved specification can be retained for future orders.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 100 pairs enough for custom socks?

It can be enough for certain custom sock projects, but the answer depends on the manufacturer's MOQ, design complexity, yarn availability and packaging requirements. A simple design using available yarns may be easier to produce in a small batch than a sock requiring special materials or custom packaging.

Are 500 pairs cheaper per pair than 100 pairs?

They may be. A 500-pair order can spread setup costs over more units and improve production efficiency. However, the actual difference depends on the supplier, sock construction, materials, design, packaging and commercial terms. Request quotations using the same specification.

Is ordering 1,000 pairs always the cheapest option?

Not always. A 1,000-pair order may offer a lower unit price, but the total investment is higher and unsold inventory can offset the savings. The best quantity depends on demand, cash flow, replenishment timing and the cost of holding stock.

Can I order different colors in the same 500-pair order?

Possibly. The supplier may allow multiple colors within one order, but the MOQ can apply separately to each color or design. Confirm whether the quantity can be combined and whether each color requires separate yarn sourcing or setup.

Some manufacturers may support small custom batches with knitted logos. Feasibility depends on the knitting equipment, logo complexity, yarn availability and factory minimums. Submit the artwork and request confirmation before paying for development.

Does a larger order reduce production lead time?

Not necessarily. A larger batch may be more efficient to produce, but it still requires more knitting, finishing, inspection and packing. Material sourcing and setup may dominate the schedule for a small order. Ask for a milestone-based lead-time estimate for each quantity.

Are samples included in the quoted price?

Not always. Sampling, artwork preparation, setup and shipping may be charged separately or included under specific commercial terms. Request an itemized quotation and clarify whether sample fees are refundable or credited against a bulk order.

Can I use the same design for repeat orders?

Usually, an approved design and written specification can help simplify repeat orders. However, yarn availability, color references, production settings and packaging requirements should be reconfirmed. Ask the supplier to retain the approved sample and identify any changes requiring reapproval.

What information is needed to get a custom sock quotation?

Provide the sock type, material blend, dimensions, size range, colors, logo artwork, cushioning requirements, quantities at each requested volume and packaging details. Also specify the delivery destination and quality requirements so the supplier can prepare a comparable quotation.

Which Quantity Should You Choose?

The right order quantity depends on the product's stage of development and the buyer's commercial objectives.

Choose 100 pairs when you need a small initial batch, a limited team order or a practical way to evaluate a design before committing to larger inventory, provided the supplier accepts the quantity.

Choose 500 pairs when you have a reasonably defined use or sales forecast and want to compare improved production economics with a moderate inventory commitment.

Choose 1,000 pairs when demand is more predictable, the design is stable and the potential unit-cost improvement justifies the larger investment and stock commitment.

Before confirming the order, compare the total cost, MOQ restrictions, quality requirements, packaging minimums and repeat-order schedule. The best purchase is not necessarily the largest order or the lowest quoted unit price. It is the quantity that meets the product specification and demand plan at an acceptable total cost and inventory risk.

Our designers have the ability to turn your ideas into real products.
XiangHui provide professional custom service Since 2013.

Product Category

Quick Links

Contact Us

 Tel: 
Toney: 0086-13868101182
Melody: 0086-13777574922
Alice: 0086-13706811885
Cathy: 0086-15131789870
 E-mail:
 Add: Room C908-909, Xihu International Technology Building, Xihu District, Hangzhou City, Zhejiang Province
Copyright © 2026 HangZhou XiangHui International Trading Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.